opium

Dublin Gig Guide: 14th – 20th October 2019

Dublin Gig Guide: 14th – 20th October 2019 Monday 14th Tim Hecker @ Button Factory – 7.30PM Two Door Cinema Club @ Olympia Theatre – 7PM   Tuesday 15th The Blizzards @ Tower Records (live in-store)- 7PM Headie One @ The Academy – 7.30PM   Wednesday 16th John Mayer @ 3 Arena – 6PM Black Star Riders @ The Academy – 7PM The Twilight Sad @ Olympia Theatre – 8PM   Thursday 17th Hot Chip @ Olympia Theatre – 7PM Cry Monster Cry @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Friday 18th VINCI @ The Grand Social – 8PM Cyril Hahn @

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 19th – 25th August 2019

Dublin Gig Guide: 19th – 25th 2019   Monday 19th The Contortionist @ Voodoo Lounge – 7PM   Tuesday 20th Stephen Robinson @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Wednesday 21st Foo Fighters @ RDS – 5PM Pauric O’Meara @ The Sound House – 7PM   Thursday 22nd Post Malone @ RDS – 7PM Maija Sofia / Gadget & The Cloud @ Yamamori Tengu – 11PM   Friday 23rd Little Steven & The Disciples Of Soul @ Vicar Street – 8PM Rory Gallagher Festival @ The Purty Kitchen – 9.30PM   Saturday 24th Dublin City Rounders @ Mother Reilly’s – 9PM Weiss

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 12th – 18th August 2019

Dublin Gig Guide: 12th – 18th August 2019 Monday 12th Little Miss Sunshine @ Olympia Theatre – 7.3oPM CC Brez / Paj / A Sleeping Giant @ The Workman’s Club – 8PM   Tuesday 13th Durand Jones & The Indications @ Whelan’s – 8PM (SOLD OUT)   Wednesday 14th Killing Joke @ The Academy – 7PM Unearth / Aesect / This Place Hell @ Voodoo Lounge – 6.30PM   Thursday 15th All Saints @ Leopardstown Racecourse – 4PM Hailu Mergia @ The Sugar Club @ 8PM   Friday 16th Delorentos @ The Workman’s Club – 8PM The Murder Capital @

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 1st – 7th April 2019

Dublin Gig Guide: 1st – 7th April 2019 Monday 1st Trad Session @ Mother Reilly’s Rathmines – 9PM   Tuesday 2nd Watsky @ The Academy – 7PM IDLES @ Vicar Street – 7.30PM   Wednesday 3rd ROE @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Thursday 4th James Morrison @ Olympia Theatre – 8PM Ziggy Alberts @ Whelan’s – 7PM (SOLD OUT)   Friday 5th Sunil Sharpe, Tommy Holohan & Another Alias @ Opium – 10.30PM Swimming Tapes @ Whelan’s – 8PM Jimmy’s Cousin @ The Sugar Club – 8PM   Saturday 6th Dusky @ Index – 11PM Etta Bond @ The Sound

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 11th – 17th February 2019

 Dublin Gig Guide: 11th – 17th February 2019 Monday 11th Jacob Henley @ The Workman’s Club – 8PM Ian Sweet @ The Grand Social – 8PM   Tuesday 12th The Definitive RatPack @ National Concert Hall – 8PM Saint Sister @ The Douglas Hyde Gallery – 6PM   Wednesday 13th Odette @ The Grand Social – 8PM Kudos @ Bello Bar – 8PM   Thursday 14th Maggie Rogers @ The Academy – 7PM (SOLD OUT) Post Malone @ 3 Arena – 6.30PM Cub Sport @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Friday 15th Ennio Morricone @ 3 Arena – 6.30PM Waze & Odyssey

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 4th – 10th February 2019

Dublin Gig Guide: 4th – 10th February 2019 Monday 4th Trad Session @ Mother Reilly’s – 9PM   Tuesday 5th Steel Panther @ Vicar Street – 8PM   Wednesday 6th The Lemonheads @ The Academy – 7PM JigJam & Imar @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Thursday 7th Sorcha Richardson @ The Sound House – 8PM Gorgon City @ Olympia Theatre – 8PM Another Sky @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Friday 8th Zaska @ Button Factory – 7.30PM Tincy Stryder @ Voodoo Lounge – 10PM The Magician @ Opium – 10PM   Saturday 9th God Is An Astronaut @ The Academy –

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 15th – 21st October 2018

Dublin Gig Guide: October 15th – 21st Monday 15th Alt-J @ Olympia Theatre – 7PM Tuesday 16th Editors @ Vicar Street – 8PM Wednesday 17th Dream Wife @ Whelan’s – 8PM Low w/ Katie Kim @ Vicar Street – 8PM Thursday 18th Jon Hopkins @ Vicar Street – 8PM Harlem Gospel Choir @ Olympia Theatre – 8PM   Friday 19th Camelphat @ District 8 – 11PM Paul Woolford @ Opium – 11PM Teleman @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Saturday 20th Beach House @ Vicar Street – 8PM Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! @ Button Factory – 8PM   Sunday 21st

Read post >

Dublin Gig Guide: 10th – 16th September 2018

Dublin Gig Guide: 10th – 16th September 2018   Monday 10th slowthai @ The Workman’s Club – 8PM Heather Nova @ Whelan’s – 8PM   Tuesday 11th Xavier Rudd @ The Academy – 8PM (SOLD OUT) Incubus @ Bord Gais Energy Theatre – 8PM   Wednesday 12th Europe @ Olympia Theatre – 8PM   Thursday 13th Sonny Fodera @ District 8 – 11PM   Friday 14th Fatai @ Whelan’s – 8PM Fuinneamh Festival @ Bellurgan Park, Dundalk Hilary Woods @ The Sugar Club – 8PM   Saturday 15th Brame & Hamo @ District 8 – 11PM Against The Current @

Read post >